This practice was ran on Friday, September 27, 2019.

Denny Hamlin got significant damage during this practice and had to go to a backup car. He will start from the rear on Sunday but be scored from where he qualifies. The same is true for Parker Kligerman. Another note: Austin Cindric practiced in the #34 Ford this session but Michael McDowell will qualify the car and is expected to race on Sunday.

Best 5-Lap Averages:

  1. Joey Logano (83.198 seconds)
  2. William Byron (83.307 seconds)
  3. Martin Truex, Jr. (84.290 seconds)
  4. Chase Elliott (84.592 seconds)

For easy printing, click here to download the PDF of these speeds.

Practice Speeds

RankDriverTimeBackSpeedFastest
Lap
Laps
Ran
1.Jimmie Johnson80.968—.—103.1521313
2.Kyle Larson 81.018-0.050103.0881010
3.William Byron 81.520-0.552102.4531111
4.Clint Bowyer 81.555-0.587102.4091515
5.Matt DiBenedetto81.562-0.594102.4011114
6.Chase Elliott 81.717-0.749102.2061313
7.Erik Jones 81.837-0.869102.057710
8.Daniel Suarez81.954-0.986101.9111010
9.Ryan Preece 82.148-1.180101.6701313
10.Ryan Blaney 82.207-1.239101.59799
11.Chris Buescher82.208-1.240101.5961010
12.David Ragan82.351-1.383101.4201515
13.Kyle Busch 82.383-1.415101.38088
14.Brad Keselowski 82.447-1.479101.3011515
15.Joey Logano 82.475-1.507101.267313
16.Ty Dillon82.685-1.717101.0101414
17.Alex Bowman 82.850-1.882100.80946
18.Kurt Busch 82.940-1.972100.69988
19.Aric Almirola 83.165-2.197100.427416
20.Paul Menard83.205-2.237100.379612
21.Martin Truex Jr. 83.232-2.264100.3461112
22.Kevin Harvick 83.334-2.366100.2231416
23.Daniel Hemric 83.436-2.468100.101515
24.Austin Cindric83.479-2.511100.0491015
25.Denny Hamlin 83.585-2.61799.92246
26.Ricky Stenhouse Jr.83.719-2.75199.7621111
27.Bubba Wallace83.860-2.89299.5951111
28.Ryan Newman 83.963-2.99599.472912
29.Corey LaJoie84.086-3.11899.327413
30.Austin Dillon84.671-3.70398.6411515
31.Cody Ware84.752-3.78498.54688
32.Matt Tifft 84.833-3.86598.4521010
33.Parker Kligerman85.392-4.42497.80833
34.Landon Cassill85.457-4.48997.7331011
35.Ross Chastain85.535-4.56797.64422
36.Garrett Smithley86.355-5.38796.71745
37.Josh Bilicki86.934-5.96696.07344
38.Reed Sorenson90.845-9.87791.93744
39.Timmy Hill217.263-136.2938.44244
40.Joe Nemechek488.446-407.4817.09912

Ten-Lap Averages

No driver ran ten consecutive laps.

As someone who has always been obsessed with numbers, Fantasy NASCAR has been the perfect fit with me. I pride myself on the quality of my analysis for each race, and am glad that I have been able to help others along the way. I've been a serious Fantasy NASCAR player for over 10 years now, and I'm just getting started.