This practice was ran on Saturday morning, July 27, 2019.

Kyle Larson and Chase Elliott both had issues during this practice and wrecked their primary cars. They will both have to start from the rear for Sunday’s race but will be scored from their official qualifying position in Fantasy NASCAR leagues.

Top 5-Lap Averages:

  1. Erik Jones (170.230 mph)
  2. Martin Truex, Jr. (170.227 mph)
  3. Kyle Busch (170.185 mph)
  4. Clint Bowyer (170.016 mph)
  5. Chase Elliott (169.970 mph)
  6. Ryan Blaney (169.898 mph)
  7. Kevin Harvick (169.894 mph)
  8. Daniel Suarez (169.129 mph)
  9. Matt DiBenedetto (168.893 mph)
  10. Austin Dillon (168.672 mph)

For easy printing, click here to download the PDF of these speeds.

Practice Speeds

RankDriverTimeBackSpeedFastest
Lap
Laps
Ran
1.Daniel Suarez52.169—.—172.5161617
2.William Byron52.203-0.034172.4041218
3.Aric Almirola52.204-0.035172.4011314
4.Martin Truex Jr52.208-0.039172.3872223
5.Clint Bowyer52.219-0.050172.3512223
6.Jimmie Johnson52.307-0.138172.0611213
7.Erik Jones52.465-0.296171.543824
8.Denny Hamlin52.629-0.460171.0081220
9.Kyle Busch52.726-0.557170.6941016
10.Matt DiBenedetto52.742-0.573170.6421415
11.Ryan Blaney52.745-0.576170.6321520
12.Daniel Hemric 52.759-0.590170.587721
13.Kevin Harvick52.818-0.649170.3961022
14.Chase Elliott52.848-0.679170.3001019
15.Paul Menard52.918-0.749170.0741320
16.Joey Logano52.931-0.762170.033819
17.Austin Dillon52.974-0.805169.8951821
18.Ryan Preece 53.047-0.878169.661721
19.Kurt Busch53.052-0.883169.6451112
20.Alex Bowman53.065-0.896169.6031316
21.Kyle Larson53.186-1.017169.21722
22.Chris Buescher53.293-1.124168.878818
23.Ricky Stenhouse Jr53.365-1.196168.650614
24.David Ragan53.397-1.228168.549817
25.Ryan Newman53.430-1.261168.4451215
26.Ty Dillon53.481-1.312168.284717
27.Michael McDowell53.483-1.314168.2781117
28.Brad Keselowski53.512-1.343168.187610
29.Bubba Wallace53.538-1.369168.105415
30.Matt Tifft 53.735-1.566167.489316
31.Corey LaJoie54.419-2.250165.38346
32.Landon Cassill54.849-2.680164.087415
33.Josh Bilicki54.893-2.724163.955312
34.Ross Chastain54.992-2.823163.660712
35.Reed Sorenson55.365-3.196162.55859
36.BJ McLeod55.504-3.335162.150610
37.Quin Houff55.690-3.521161.60937
38.Austin Theriault56.881-4.712158.225817

Ten-Lap Averages

RankDriverFrom
Lap
To
Lap
Avg.
Speed
1.Clint Bowyer918169.879
2.Martin Truex, Jr.918169.804
3.Chase Elliott918169.659
4.Kevin Harvick1019169.582
As someone who has always been obsessed with numbers, Fantasy NASCAR has been the perfect fit with me. I pride myself on the quality of my analysis for each race, and am glad that I have been able to help others along the way. I've been a serious Fantasy NASCAR player for over 10 years now, and I'm just getting started.