For many, the 2019 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series season started with a chuckle thanks to Corey LaJoie and his paint scheme (see above) in the Daytona 500. Others have another reason to be thankful for Corey LaJoie: he’s a big part of their wallets being a little fatter.

The fourth and final superspeedway race ended at Talladega Superspeedway on Monday, and while it was Ryan Blaney celebrating in victory lane, many DFS NASCAR Fantasy players were celebrating another great performance out of LaJoie and that #32 Ford.

Superspeedway races often provide the lower tier teams like LaJoie and his #32 crew, the opportunity to be competitive, and this year, they definitely took advantage of that. Call it luck or skill–maybe a combination of both–LaJoie was able to post the most DraftKings points per race on superspeedway tracks this season (56.9) of any driver in the series, narrowly beating out the 2nd-place finisher on Monday, Ryan Newman, who finished with 52.7 per race. Those two guys were the only two to break the 50-point barrier per race this year.

Newman gets the crown for the best average finish on the superspeedways this year (7.0), but LaJoie succeeded where it matters the most in DraftKings on these big tracks: place differential. Over the four superspeedway races, the #32 Ford had an average starting position of 32.8, giving LaJoie an average place differential of +22.3 spots per race.

So from this fantasy player: thank you, Corey LaJoie, for avoiding the wrecks at Daytona and Talladega in 2019. You definitely were a #ValuePick.

2019 Superspeedway Statistics

DriverAvg. DK PtsAvg. FinishAvg. StartAvg. Place DiffAvg. Run Pos
Corey LaJoie56.8810.5032.7522.2527.50
Ryan Newman52.6907.0018.5011.5020.75
Ty Dillon48.6909.2519.7510.5017.50
Kyle Busch47.4411.2520.2509.0009.25
Ryan Preece42.3115.2526.7511.5022.75
Ross Chastain42.1919.5035.5016.0031.75
Michael McDowell38.5015.7524.0008.2523.50
Joey Logano36.2511.0005.75-05.2508.50
Denny Hamlin34.9416.5019.7503.2519.25
Parker Kligerman33.7522.0032.0010.0025.75
Landon Cassill33.4420.7529.2508.5029.75
Brendan Gaughan31.6723.0032.3309.3328.33
Chase Elliott29.6315.2509.25-06.0010.50
Austin Dillon29.4417.2515.50-01.7515.00
Daniel Hemric28.7519.5021.7502.2519.25
Erik Jones28.3119.7520.7501.0017.00
Kurt Busch27.8817.2514.50-02.7517.50
Aric Almirola27.5013.0006.50-06.5014.25
Matt DiBenedetto25.2524.2522.75-01.5015.25
Ricky Stenhouse Jr23.6317.7509.25-08.5010.75
Matt Tifft22.0023.7524.5000.7527.50
Paul Menard21.9419.2514.50-04.7519.00
William Byron20.9419.2510.25-09.0012.00
Joey Gase20.0031.5038.0006.5035.00
Jimmie Johnson18.5020.7514.00-06.7520.75
Ryan Blaney18.3120.7510.00-10.7510.50
Chris Buescher15.7526.0022.75-03.2521.50
Alex Bowman15.7517.7505.50-12.2513.75
Kyle Larson15.6922.5015.25-07.2517.75
Brad Keselowski15.0022.2512.00-10.2513.75
Bubba Wallace13.1929.0024.25-04.7530.25
Martin Truex Jr08.1925.7513.50-12.2519.75
David Ragan07.1330.0020.75-09.2519.50
Daniel Suarez05.7529.2518.25-11.0016.75
Clint Bowyer02.1326.5008.25-18.2518.25
Kevin Harvick01.2527.5010.25-17.2518.75
As someone who has always been obsessed with numbers, Fantasy NASCAR has been the perfect fit with me. I pride myself on the quality of my analysis for each race, and am glad that I have been able to help others along the way. I've been a serious Fantasy NASCAR player for over 10 years now, and I'm just getting started.